Five Points Jazz Festival @ 27th & Welton station, Denver [19 May]

Five Points Jazz Festival


4937
19
May
11:00 - 19:00

 Facebook event page
27th & Welton station
Denver, Colorado 80205
This FREE festival celebrates the history of Denver’s Five Points neighborhood—the Harlem of the West—with music from dozens of bands on eight stages, delicious food and beverage offerings and family friendly activities!

Confirmed performers include Hazel Miller Band, The Isaac Points Jakarta Band, Miguel Espinoza Flamenco/Jazz, Leon and the Revival and Carmen Sandhim Septet. RSVP NOW to get updates on the event as it develops.

Since its inception in 2004, the Five Points Jazz Festival has grown each year in size and popularity. Last year's event was one of the most culturally diverse lineups to date, providing Denver with a jazz-filled afternoon, including Latin, blues, funk, trios and youth-focused programming.

Here is the lineup!

Main Stage
11 a.m. – 12. p.m. – Dinosaurchestra
12:30 – 1:30 – Crescent City Connection
2:00 – 3:00 – William and the Romantics
3:30 – 4:30 – Hazel Miller Band
5:00 – 6:00 – Maria Ho Quintet with Richie Cole
6:30 – 7:30 – The Isaac Points Jakarta Band

Plaza Stage
11:30 – 12:30 – Red Hot Rhythm Rocket
1:00 – 2:00 – Robert Johnson and the Mark Diamond Trio
2:30 – 3:30 – Leon and the Revival
4:00 – 5:00 – Ritmo Jazz Latino
5:30 – 6:30 – The King Stan Band

Arts & Venues Stage
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 – Denver Jazz Heritage Orchestra
1:30 – 2:30 – Jazz Arts Voices and DA Vocal Jazz
3:00 – 4:00 – Ginga
4:30 – 5:30 – Fluxus
6:00 – 7:00 – Impulse

The Roxy
12:45 – 1:45 – Tina Phillips
2:30 – 3:30 – Gregory Goodloe Quartet
4:15 – 5:15 – Southside Jazz Project: the tradition of jazz for today
6:00 – 7:00 – Bob Montgomery/Al Hermann/Josh Quinlan Sextet

Coffee at The Point
11:00 – 12:00 — The Connor Terrones Quintet
1:00 – 2:00 – Polarity
3:00 – 4:00 – Spencer Zweifel Trio
5:00 – 6:00 – Miguel Espinoza Flamenco Jazz
7:00 – 8:00 – Dana Landry Quartet
9:00 – 10:00 – Carmen Sandim Septet

Coffee at The Point Outdoor
12:00 – 1:00 – Unconventional Wisdom
2:00 – 3:00 – Royal Street Ramblers
4:00 – 5:00 – John Hines & Donna DeVine Trombone Jazz & Vocals
6:00 – 7:00 – Latitude Experience
8:00 – 9:00 – The Hendersons

Cervantes
12:00 – 1:00 – Joe Anderies Beyond Borders
2:00 – 3:00 – Buckner Funkenjazz

Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
11:30 – 12:30 – Sheryl Renee Vocals
1:30 – 2:30 – Yo Momma
3:30 – 4:30 – Quincy Avenue Rhythm Band

715 Club
1:15 – 2:15 – Matt Skellenger Group
3:00 – 4:00 – Mingus
4:45- 5:45 – M-Squared
6:30 – 7:30 – Paul Mullikin Trio with strings
8:15 – 9:15 — Patrick McDevitt Nation

Please learn more at bit.ly/1TRd73V
Discussion
image
Only registered users may comment.
Pass a quick registration or authorization.

The most anticipated events in Denver :

Def Leppard & Journey at Coors Field
Coors Field
Denver - Water Lantern Festival
Berkeley Lake Park
Imagine Dragons: EVOLVE TOUR
Red Rocks Park and Amphitheatre
The Kevin Hart Irresponsible Tour
Pepsi Center
Chris Stapleton's All-American Road Show
Pepsi Center Arena
STEVE MARTIN and MARTIN SHORT
Red Rocks Park and Amphitheatre
Kevin Hart: The Irresponsible Tour
Pepsi Center
Weezer / Pixies
Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre
The most popular events in your news feed!